Birds came in to existence thousand years before human race. While talking about birds, image of a flying creature comes in our mind. Birds can fly anywhere across the continents without any barrier. But there are also some flightless birds that cannot fly. They have lost their flying ability during evolution. You can see some of the flightless birds around you every day or in zoos. The biggest bird of this category is ostrich whose weight can be measured more than 150 kg. While the smallest bird which cannot fly is inaccessible island rail weights about 34gm only. Most of these birds are found in Australia and New Zealand. Today we are going to introduce you about some flightless birds that cannot fly with their wings.
Top 10 Flightless Birds that are Still Present Today:-
Emperor penguins are the birds which can swim across the oceans instead of flying. They are the hot blooded creatures which survive in chilling Antarctic because of their fast metabolism. These birds lives in pairs and brought up their baby together.
Ostrich is an African bird which is biggest among its category. They lives in small groups and lays the biggest eggs of world. These flightless birds are farmed commercially for feathers, meat and leather. Ostriches are aggressive in nature and can attack if their young ones are in danger.
This bird is reported as the smallest bird which cannot fly but surviving till now. There are 20 different species of this bird are present which are living on inaccessible island. These little birds are still surviving because no predators are present around their habitat.
Kakapo is the only parrot which cannot fly and is found in New Zealand. They are herbivores by nature and biggest in the size of parrots family. These flightless birds come in extinction species because only 150 are left. New Zealand government is trying to save them by providing them predators free islands.
Kiwi is the national bird of New Zealand. There are 5 species of kiwis and most of them are threatened by mammal predators. Currently the efforts of breeding kiwis and raising them are conducted by New Zealand to save them. Kiwis lay largest eggs in relation to their body size.
The appearance and behaviour of this bird is same as hens. These Australian birds inhabit farmlands, grassland and marshes. These flightless birds are surviving till now because they have adopted the habitat near food resources.
Flightless cormorants are the diver birds that dive inside the ocean for food. These birds evolved to flightless due to the lack of predators around their habitat. You can find only this cormorant on whole Galapagos Island as a bird.
Emus are the Australian birds which stand on second number in size after ostrich. They are farmed across many countries for meat. Emus have capability to survive for weeks during hunger. Emu swallows rocks to process their grub.
These flightless birds are the natives of Papua New Guinea. This cassowary prefers to live in forests instead of planes like other flightless birds. They always try to avoid any human interference but can attack if being disturbed.
Greater rhea is the largest bird living on South American continent. This bird shows its gigantic wings if scared or surprised. These birds are perhaps best known for their breeding rituals. A male rhea seduces many females and build a large nest to deposit their eggs.